Privacy Policy

  1. Plastic Bags is committed to safeguarding your privacy online.
    • Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our services.  This policy may change from time to time.
  2. What personally identifiable information is collected from you?
    • Plastic Bags collects your information when you email us or complete our online forms or place an order in our on-line shop.
  3. How your information is used.
    • Your information is used to provide details and confirmation of our services and products and your purchases with us.
  4. Who is collecting your information?
    • When you are asked for information on the Plastic Bags forms, you are sharing that information with European Polythene Industries Ltd, trading as Plastic Bags.
  5. With whom your information may be shared.
    • Your information will not be shared with any third party without your written consent.
  6. How do we use cookies.
    • Our web site uses cookies for the purpose of tracking progress while order information is being entered.  No details are stored that could identify an individual nor any personal information.  This complies with Regulation 6 of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR):, subsection 4(b) as amended on 26 May 2011 under which we do not need to seek permission from users of our web site.
  7. Data Protection.
    • European Polythene Industries Ltd, trading as Plastic Bags, is registered with the Data Protection Registrar and treats all data in line with the Data Protection Act requirements.
  8. The kind of security precautions that are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information.
    • Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Plastic Bags cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services, and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.
  9. What else you should know about your online privacy.
    • Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example in ads that you post or through email - that information can be collected and used by others.  In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.  Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.