GDPR Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of European Polythene Industries Ltd T/A Melrose Packaging. In this document, ‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’ refers to European Polythene Industries Ltd.

We are company number 4244932registered in the UK.

Our Registered office is at Unit 6 Lyon Close, Woburn Road Industrial Estate, Kempston, MK42 7SB

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. I t sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (’personal information’) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, ‘process’ means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all customers are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.
  4. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Dara Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  6. We do not share. Sell of disclose to a third party, any information collected through our trading  relationship unless you purchase an item manufactured by one of our approved suppliers and then only information to that order will be disclosed to the third party.

The basis on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined basis we process different categories of your personal information and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes, then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

  1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you.

When you create an account, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information under GDPR legislation

We may use it to:

    1. 1.1.deliver goods and invoice for goods
    2. 1.2.sell products to you
    3. 1.3.contact you regarding purchase orders placed with us.
    4. 1.4.Provide you with suggestions and advice on products and services

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a contract.

Additionally we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information about your company is backed up and stored offsite for security and loss prevention purposes. This information can only be used for restore purposes by European Polythene Industries Ltd and our external IT consultant.

  1. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us such as when you ask us to provide more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail or through our enquiry page on our website to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example an email trail that may be stored as part of a sales record.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us in writing or by email. However if you do so you may not be able to use our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interest

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process information on this basis we do so after having giving careful consideration to:

  • Whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • Whether processing (or not processing) could do you harm
  • Whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it reasonable it reasonable to do so

For example we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • Record keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • Responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like anyone else and sometimes we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

5. Information provided on the understanding it will be shared with a third party

We are suppliers of packaging and associated goods and we may despatch directly from the place of manufacture and in such cases will share details such as delivery address and contact. We have no control over what any third party may do with this information and accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request in writing or by email.

6. Information relating to your method of payment

Paper copies of our bank statements are securely stored on site. These only detail the names on the account of payees and payment reference.

7. Sending a message to our Sales team

When you contact, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we may keep personal information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

8. Complaint Handling

When we receive a complaint we record all of the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person we may need to give that other person some of the information contained within your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

9. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice) we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your corporate information from third parties whose service we use.

10. Cookies

Cookies are small test files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the site so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose and prevent or limit their use.

Our website does use cookies. They relate to google analytics and website authentication only

11. Access to your information

At any time you may review or update information that we hold about you in writing, by phone or by email request.

12. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information you may do so by emailed request to sales@melrosepackaging.co.uk. This may limit the services we can provide to you.

13. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personally identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verifying your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

14. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you any complaint you should tell us by email via sales@melrosepackaging.co.uk.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

15. Retention period for data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice we keep your personal and corporate information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to support a claim or defence in court

16. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been complied so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction we would like to hear from you.

17. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this policy notice from time to time as necessary

TOP